CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I80842

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Boldenone (CAS-846-48-0), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Boldenone, chemically known as (17ß)-17-Hydroxyandrosta-1,4-dien-3-one, is a synthetic anabolic steroid.

The applicable subheading for Boldenone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal Hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number 202- 307-1000.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division